LOGIN  //  SIGN UP

SpinSaver Privacy Policy

Dated: Friday, November 11, 2011

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.  THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY HAVE CHANGED SINCE YOUR LAST VISIT TO THIS INTERNET SITE.  BY USING THIS SITE, YOU INDICATE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

  1. Introduction / Background
    This Internet website, www.spinsaver.com (the “Site”), and the content and information contained on and in and comprising the pages that make up the Site (the “Site Content") are owned and operated by SpinSaver LLC (“SpinSaver,” also referred to herein as “we,” “us” or “our.”).  The following is the privacy policy established by SpinSaver (the “Privacy Policy”) concerning your use of the Site, the Site Content, and the services offered by SpinSaver in and through the Site (the “SpinSaver Services” or the “Services”).

    This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of SpinSaver’s policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information that you submit to SpinSaver through the Site.  This includes “Personal Information,” which is information about you that is personally identifiable to you, such as, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, user identification data, Registration and Customer Account information (as those terms are defined herein and the SpinSaver Terms of Use), and other similar non-public information, as well as “Anonymous Information,” which is information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and does not permit the identification of you or any other individual person.

    Please review the following Privacy Policy carefully.  By using the Site or any of the Services, you AGREE to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms of Use, of which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference.  If you do not agree with any of these Privacy Policy terms, or to any change which SpinSaver may make to this Privacy Policy (as further described below), your sole and exclusive remedy is to not use or access or to discontinue using or accessing the Site and to not access, participate in and/or utilize or to discontinue accessing, participating in and/or utilizing any aspect of the Services, and SpinSaver expressly disclaims any other liability to you, to which you expressly agree under this Privacy Policy and SpinSaver’s Terms of Use.

    It is your responsibility to regularly check the Site to determine if there have been changes to this Privacy Policy and to review such changes.
     
  2. User Consent
    By accessing or otherwise using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms a part of the SpinSaver Terms of Use (set forth on http://www.SpinSaver.com/terms).  You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information and Anonymous Information according to this Privacy Policy.

    Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

    SpinSaver reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice.  If we do this, we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate either at the top or bottom of this page the date that this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Your continued use or access of the Site and/or continued access to, participation in, or utilization of any SpinSaver Service after any such changes constitutes your express acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.
     
  3. Regarding Children
    This Site is intended solely for users who are thirteen (13) years of age or older; however, ONLY individuals who are eighteen (18) years of age or older are allowed to register with the Site (“Register” or “Registration”) and access, participate in and/or utilize the SpinSaver Services.  Registration requires that the user of the Site provide certain and specific Personal Information in order to crate a SpinSaver customer account (“Customer Account”) with SpinSaver in order to access, participate in and/or utilize the Services.  Any Registration by or access, participation and/or utilization of any SpinSaver Service by anyone under the age of 18 in contravention of this Privacy Policy and SpinSaver’s Terms of Use is unauthorized and in violation hereof.

    Under SpinSaver’s Terms of Use, by Registering with the Site and/or accessing, participating in and/or utilizing any of the SpinSaver Services, you represent and warrant that you are 18 year of age or older, and that you agree to and to abide by all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and SpinSaver’s Terms of Use.  If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, you may ONLY access and review the Site; you may not Register with the Site and you may not access, participate in and/or utilize any SpinSaver Service.

    Protecting the privacy of children is very important to SpinSaver.  SpinSaver does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to Register with SpinSaver.  No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to SpinSaver or the Site.  If you are under 13, please do not attempt to Register with SpinSaver or the Site or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address to us.  In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child less than 13 years of age, please contact us through the Contact link located on the bottom of each page of the SpinSaver Site.

    We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 18 obtain their parent’s permission before submitting information over the Internet, generally, and by accessing the Site, in particular.  By using SpinSaver and/or accessing the Site, you are representing that you are at least 18 years old, or that you are at least 13 years old and have a parent’s or guardian’s permission to access the SpinSaver Site.
     
  4. Collection of Information
    When you visit SpinSaver, you provide us with two general forms or types of information: (1) Personal Information that you knowingly and intentionally choose to disclose to us and that is collected by us, and (2) Anonymous Information, i.e., web site use information collected by us as you interact with the Site that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and does not permit the identification of individual persons.  Anonymous Information is not personally-identifiable information.  Personal Information and Anonymous Information may take many forms, and whether information is classified as either Personal Information or Anonymous Information shall determine how SpinSaver uses that information under this Privacy Policy.
    1. Personal Information
      When you Register with SpinSaver and create a personal Customer Account, you provide us with certain Personal Information, such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender, and various other personal and/or preference information.  As you use our Services and further personalize your Customer Account and use the features of SpinSaver, we will collect any other information that you voluntarily provide, and we may also request optional information to support your use of SpinSaver, such as certain demographic information or other preference information.  We may also collect other information in the form of the content that you submit through your use of SpinSaver, such as photos, reviews, ratings and other information that you choose to submit.  All such personally related or identifiable information is Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.
       
    2. Anonymous Information
      As you use SpinSaver, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers’ server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system and other demographic and/or geographic data, to the extent it is ascertainable.  We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed on SpinSaver you clicked.  This type of information is collected to make SpinSaver and solutions more useful to you and to tailor the experience with SpinSaver to meet your special interests and needs.

      An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.  In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session.  For example, we, or our service providers, may track your IP Address when you access SpinSaver to assist with ad targeting.

      “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website.  We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience with SpinSaver.  Persistent Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions.  In order to use our services offered through SpinSaver, your web browser must accept Cookies.  If you choose to disable Cookies, some aspects of SpinSaver may not work properly, and you may not be able to receive our services.

      We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third party products and/or services by placing advertisements on the Site.  These advertisers and ad servers may use Cookies and/or “Web Beacons” (which are usually small, transparent graphic images) in order to monitor information related to served advertisements.  Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of a third party and the advertiser.
      All of the above types of non-personally identifiable information are classified as Anonymous Information under this Privacy Policy.
       
    3. Transactional Information and Credit Card Data
      When you purchase a Featured Deal or other Voucher through SpinSaver, you will need to submit your credit card or other payment information so that our service providers can process your payment for the Featured Deal or other Voucher.  When you sign up for, or win, any contests, sweepstakes, or other activities that we make available on SpinSaver, we will collect the information designated along with such activity, which may include your contact information such as your address and phone number.  If you choose to sign up to receive information about products or services that may be of interest to you, we will collect your email address and other related information.  Additionally, we collect any information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings, comments, or forums to the extent that we make such community features available through SpinSaver and/or the Site.

      Transactional and/or credit card data is Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.
       
    4. E-mail and E-mail Addresses
      If you send an e-mail to us, or fill out any form through SpinSaver, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide.  We may use and display your full name and email address when you send an email notification to a friend through SpinSaver or the social network from which you have connected to SpinSaver, such as Facebook, etc.  We may use this e-mail address to contact you, for things such as notifications of limited edition sales, discounts, promotions, Vouchers, Featured Deals, and other related information.  You may indicate your preference to stop receiving further promotional communications as further detailed below.

      All such data and information submitted by, through and within email communications to SpinSaver is Personal Information.
       
  5. Use and Disclosure of Information
    Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect from you with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

    In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used by us to provide you access to SpinSaver, to improve SpinSaver, to better tailor the features, performance, and support of SpinSaver’s Services and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality from us, our partners or our advertisers at your request.  We do not share your Personal Information with any other third party, unless expressly set forth within this Privacy Policy, unless you authorize SpinSaver to share that Personal Information with said third party  That is our promise to you.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, there are very limited exceptions in which certain Personal Information may be disclosed, in whole or in part, by SpinSaver to various third parties.  These exceptions include the following:
    • We may provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of the services and features of SpinSaver and to help us communicate with you.  Examples of such services include, but are not limited to, sending email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments (including credit card payments), and providing customer service.  Our third party service providers are obligated not to use such information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to us.
       
    • We may also share some or all of your Personal Information (other than credit card information) with Merchants whose Vouchers you have purchased from SpinSaver for their commercial purposes and to track the use and/or redemption of the Voucher by the Merchant.  If you do not want us to use or disclose Personal Information collected about you in the manner identified in this Privacy Policy, you may not use SpinSaver.
       
    • Additionally, we may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that would otherwise make the Anonymous Information personally identifiable to you.  Generally, we aggregate this information and use it in statistical analysis to help us analyze patterns in the use of SpinSaver.  This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of any Anonymous Information in any way, and we reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties in our discretion.  Personal Information will not be disclosed in such cases.
       
    • If the ownership of all or substantially all of the SpinSaver business, or its parent company, SpinSaver, LLC, were to change, such as, for example, through a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, etc., your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations.  In any such transfer of information, your Personal Information would remain subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of ours or that acquirer’s assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
       
    • SpinSaver may also disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties.  You hereby consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.
       
  6. Third Party Sites, Links and Advertising
    SpinSaver may contain links to other Internet websites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies or content of such other websites.  We encourage our users to be aware of and read the privacy policies of each and every website they visit, particularly any Internet website that collects personally-identifiable information.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by SpinSaver through the SpinSaver Site and does not apply to ANY third party website.

    The ability to access information of third parties from SpinSaver or third party Internet websites through the SpinSaver Site is for your convenience only and does not signify SpinSaver’s endorsement of such third parties, their products, their services, their websites or locations or their content.

    Advertisements that appear on SpinSaver are sometimes delivered (or “served”) directly to users by third party advertisers.  They automatically receive your IP address when this happens.  These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and “web beacons” (also known as “1x1 gifs”).  Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content.  In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked.  SpinSaver does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers.  Third party advertisers have no access to your Personal Information stored on SpinSaver.  Whether you ultimately choose to share any personally-identifiable information with them after leaving the SpinSaver Site is your personal decision.

    Lastly, this Privacy Policy only covers the use of Cookies by SpinSaver and does not cover the use of Cookies or other tracking technologies by any of its advertisers.
     
  7. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information
    SpinSaver offers you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When you receive promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further promotional communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional e-mail you receive.  Or, you may simply contact SpinSaver anytime to unsubscribe from our email promotions by contacting us directly at help@SpinSaver.com.

    Despite your indicated email marketing preferences, we may send you administrative emails regarding SpinSaver, including, for example, administrative and transactional confirmations, and notices of updates to our Privacy Policy if we choose to provide such notices to you in this manner.  NOTE: Administrative email correspondence is not subject to the same opt-out or unsubscribe preferences that apply to promotional based email correspondence.

    You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Information, please contact us at help@SpinSaver.com.  You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate or you may change any of your Customer Account information by editing it in the profile settings page.
     
  8. Feedback
    If you provide feedback to us, we may use and/or disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information.  In such cases, non-personally identifiable feedback data shall be treated by SpinSaver as Anonymous Information.  As to any Personal Information that is contained in any feedback communication, we may collect that information, in which case we will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You agree that any such comments and any email we receive becomes the property of SpinSaver.  We may use feedback for marketing purposes or to add to or modify our services without paying any royalties or other compensation to you.
     
  9. Security
    We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information.  We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  For example, your Customer Account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall (credit card information is not stored within SpinSaver, but is processed by third party services).  In addition, when you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number or your password), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

    However, even though we have taken significant steps to protect your Personal Information, no company, including SpinSaver, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

    Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you NOT send private or confidential information to us by email or instant messaging services.  If you have any questions about the security of SpinSaver web site, please contact us through the Contact link located on the bottom of each page of the SpinSaver Site.
     
  10. Terms of Use, Notices and Revisions
    This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion, and if we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will post an alert on this page.  If you object to any such changes, you must cease using SpinSaver.  Continued use of SpinSaver following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and your agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes in the new Privacy Policy.

    Your use of SpinSaver, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms of Use, and all of its dispute resolution provisions including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law.  We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time.  Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately.  If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate at the top of this page the policy’s new effective date.  We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy.  Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.
     
  11. SPAM
    SpinSaver will NEVER sell, rent or share your email address or other Personal Information to or with any third party except as may be expressly provided in this Privacy Policy.  SpinSaver complies at all times with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, 15 U.S.C. §§7701-7713 and 18 U.S.C. §1037.  We respect your privacy.  And – WE HATE SPAM, TOO!

Last updated: May 26, 2011